Sep 12

Modern PPTQ Results

Congratulations to the Top 8 competitors of our Modern PPTQ this past weekend. And a special congratulations to the winner, Andrew Elliot. You can find the top 8 decklists below.


1st - Andrew Elliott - Eldrazi Tron

[Creatures] (19)
Endbringer
Matter Reshaper
Reality Smasher
Thought-Knot Seer
Walking Ballista

[Spells] (17)
All Is Dust
Basilisk Collar
Chalice of the Void
Dismember
Expedition Map
Karn Liberated
Warping Wail
[Lands] (24)
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Ghost Quarter
Scavenger Grounds
Sea Gate Wreckage
Urza’s Mine
Urza’s Tower
Urza’s Power Plant
Wastes

[Sideboard] (15)
Grafdigger’s Cage
Hangarback Walker
Pithing Needle
Ratchet Bomb
Relic of Progenitus
Spatial Contortion
Surgical Extraction
Warping Wail
Wurmcoil Engine

2nd - Skip Lazanby - 4-color Company

[Creatures] (32)
Birds of Paradise
Devoted Druid
Duskwatch Recruiter
Eternal Witness
Intrepid Hero
Kitchen Finks
Magus of the Moon
Noble Hierarch
Scavenging Ooze
Viscera Seer
Vizier of Remedies
Walking Ballista

[Spells] (8)
Chord of Calling
Collected Company
[Lands] (20)
Gavony Township
Godless Shrine
Horizon Canopy
Overgrown Tomb
Stomping Ground
Temple Garden
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Wooded Foothills
Forest
Plains

[Sideboard] (15)
Abrupt Decay
Dusk // Dawn
Eidolon of Rhetoric
Linvala, Keeper of Silence
Maelstrom Pulse
Orzhov Pontiff
Path to Exile
Qasali Pride Mage
Selfless Spirit
Sin Collector
Tidehollow Sculler

Top 4 - Cody Lawson - Abzan Midrange

[Creatures] (13)
Dark Confidant
Scavenging Ooze
Siege Rhino
Tarmogoyf
Tireless Tracker

[Planeswalkers] (4)
Liliana of the Veil
Liliana, the Last Hope

[Spells] (20)
Abrupt Decay
Collective Brutality
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lingering Souls
Maelstrom Pulse
Path to Exile
Thoughtseize
Victim of Night
[Lands] (23)
Blooming Marsh
Ghost Quarter
Godless Shrine
Overgrown Tomb
Temple Garden
Treetop Village
Verdant Catacombs
Windswept Heath
Forest
Plains
Swamp

[Sideboard] (15)
Blessed Alliance
Celestial Purge
Collective Brutality
Damnation
Extirpate
Flaying Tendrils
Fulminator Mage
Kitchen Finks
Nihil Spellbomb
Stony Silence
Thoughtseize

Top 4 - Brandon Hanus - Grixis Death's Shadow

[Creatures] (15)
Death’s Shadow
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang

[Planeswalkers] (1)
Liliana of the Veil

[Spells] (25)
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Kolaghan’s Command
Serum Visions
Stubborn Denial
Terminate
Thought Scour
Thoughtseize
[Lands] (18)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Watery Grave
Island
Swamp

[Sideboard] (15)
Anger of the Gods
Ceremonious Rejection
Collective Brutality
Kozilek’s Return
Liliana, the Last Hope
Liliana’s Defeat
Fulminator Mage
Nihil Spellbomb
Stubborn Denial
Surgical Extraction
Terminate

Top 8 - James Hess - Affinity

[Creatures] (26)
Arcbound Ravager
Etched Champion
Master of Etherium
Memnite
Ornithopter
Signal Pest
Steel Overseer
Vault Skirge

[Spells] (20)
Cranial Plating
Galvanic Blast
Mox Opal
Springleaf Drum
Welding Jar
[Lands] (17)
Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Glimmervoid
Inkmoth Nexus
Spire of Industry
Mountain

[Sideboard] (15)
Ancient Grudge
Blood Moon
Dispatch
Etched Champion
Ghirapur Aether Grid
Grafdigger’s Cage
Rest in Peace
Rule of Law
Spell Pierce
Thoughtseize
Wear // Tear
Whipflare

Top 8 - Sam Wehunt - Skred Red

[Creatures] (8)
Eternal Scourge
Hazoret the Fervent
Pia and Kiran Nalaar
Simian Spirit Guide
Stormbreath Dragon

[Planeswalkers] (6)
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Koth of the Hammer

[Spells] (23)
Anger of the Gods
Batterskull
Blood Moon
Kozilek’s Return
Lightning Bolt
Mind Stone
Pyroclasm
Relic of Progenitus
Roast
Skred
[Lands] (23)
Scrying Sheets
21 Snow-covered Mountain

[Sideboard] (15)
Blood Moon
Crumble to Dust
Dragon’s Claw
Goblin Rabblemaster
Molten Rain
Relic of Progenitus
Shattering Spree
Sudden Shock

Top 8 - Dustin Faeder - Grixis Death's Shadow

[Creatures] (16)
Death’s Shadow
Gurmag Angler
Snapcaster Mage
Street Wraith
Tasigur, the Golden Fang

[Spells] (25)
Fatal Push
Inquisition of Kozilek
Kolaghan’s Command
Serum Visions
Stubborn Denial
Temur Battle Rage
Terminate
Thought Scour
Thoughtseize
{Lands] (19)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Watery Grave
Island
Swamp

[Sideboard] (15)
Ceremonious Rejection
Collective Brutality
Fatal Push
Flaying Tendrils
Kolaghan’s Command
Nihil Spellbomb

Top 8 - Heath Vance - Esper Gifts

[Creatures] (10)
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
Iona, Shield of Emeria
Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
Obzedat, Ghost Council
Snapcaster Mage

[Spells] (27)
Collective Brutality
Fatal Push
Gifts Ungiven
Goryo’s Vengeance
Inquisition of Kozilek
Lingering Souls
Path to Exile
Serum Visions
Thoughtseize
Unburial Rites
[Lands] (23)
Concealed Courtyard
Creeping Tar Pit
Darkslick Shores
Flooded Strand
Godless Shrine
Hallowed Fountain
Marsh Flats
Polluted Delta
Seachrome Coast
Watery Grave
Island
Plains
Swamp

[Sideboard] (15)
Countersquall
Detention Sphere
Disdainful Stroke
Disenchant
Leyline of the Void
Negate
Runed Halo
Stony Silence
Supreme Verdict